{global_content name='tracker'}

Proudly Family Owned and Operated, Helping Australians Move Themselves for over 30 years

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Trailer Hire

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by Move Yourself Trailer Hire Pty Ltd (“Move Yourself”, “we”, “our”, “us”) via the website located at www.moveyourself.com.au (“Website”), booking kiosks or otherwise in the course of our dealings with you (“your”) to provide you with products and services. 
Move Yourself is part of the BC Group of Companies which also includes ViperTrak Pty Ltd,  Myst Media Pty Ltd,  Revtech Motorsport Pty Ltd, BC Trailer Engineers Pty Ltd, and Chilly Billy Mobile Coolrooms (business name owned by Bill Cowie Investments Pty Ltd) (the “Group”).


How to contact us about privacy
Your privacy is very important to us.  For that reason, please read the following details carefully and get in contact with us if you have any questions about this Policy or if you have a complaint about the privacy of your personal information.  You can contact us using the details shown below.


Collection and Purpose
We or people we authorise may collect, process and store personal information you provide in the course of your use of the Website or in the course of carrying on our business and providing products and services to you.  In addition, we also collect cookies from your computer or mobile device, which enable us to tell when you use the Website and also to help customise your website experience.  We may also collect personal information during the process of hiring vehicles or in the course of your use of hired vehicles (via vehicle tracking and monitoring systems). We may also collect personal information from other companies you deal with within the Group or in some cases from third party service providers.
The personal information we collect may include your name, date of birth, address and other contact details, Internet Protocol (IP) address, the device used by you to access the Website, payment and transaction details (including information about credit cards used in transactions), and other information relating to your dealings with Move Yourself or the Group.
The purpose for which we collect personal information is to identify you, provide you with the best service experience possible and in order to carry on our business and provide products and services to you.  Financial information that we collect is used by us to bill you for products and services.  Any financial information that is collected is for the purpose of transaction approval and billing.  Vehicle monitoring and tracking information is collected for security of vehicles, compliance with hire terms, provision of products and services, or billing purposes.


Disclosure
We may use or disclose personal information for the primary purpose for which it is collected (e.g. the provision of our services, including administration and billing, notification to you about changes to our services, record-keeping following termination of our services to you and technical maintenance).  We may also use and disclose such information for a purpose related to the primary purpose of collection and where you would reasonably expect that we would use the information in such a way.  This may also include the use of your personal information to understand your needs and improve our products and services through research, product development and training.
In addition we are permitted to use or disclose personal information to our service providers who assist us in operating the Website, who assist us in operating our hire business, or as required or authorised by law, or to prevent or investigate suspected unlawful activity, or where you have consented to the disclosure.
As an example, we may disclose your personal information to other companies within the Group; IT support service providers; customer or market research organisations; printers, mail service and delivery providers; agents who assist us in the business of hiring vehicles; credit card providers and financial institutions; credit information and debt management agencies such as Dunn & Bradstreet; legal, accounting and other professional advisers; councils, government and other organisations responsible for processing traffic related infringements;  insurers, police, and other persons involved in an accident or claim; driver licensing authorities; and government, regulatory, statutory, or law enforcement agencies.
This personal information is only disclosed to third parties outside our business either in circumstances where you have provided express or implied consent, or in confidence, or otherwise where the use or disclosure is authorised or required under Australian law or court/tribunal order.


Access and Correction
You are permitted to access and correct the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances.  If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us using the details set out in this Policy.  For some detailed requests we may charge a fee to cover retrieval costs.  There may be some situations where we might not be able to provide some of your personal information.  If that occurs, we will provide you with reasons.


Using your personal information to market to you
We and other companies in the Group would like to use and disclose your personal information to keep you up to date with the range of products and services available from us and the Group.  Where we can, we will ask for your consent to market to you.  We will not market to you if you have declined consent.  Other companies in the Group will not market to you if you have declined consent.  However, we will not always be able to ask you for your consent.  If we have not asked you, we and other companies in the Group will use and disclose your personal information until you tell us or the other relevant Group company otherwise.  This includes using your personal details such as your address, email, mobile or other telephone numbers as a means of communicating with you.  You may opt out of any direct marketing communications by emailing us at privacy@moveyourself.com.au or by ‘unsubscribe’ links in email communications or by calling us on +61 8 8361 5802.
We do not sell, rent, trade or otherwise make available your personal information outside of the Group.


Security
We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep any personal information we collect in relation to you secured.  We have processes in place to ensure the security of your personal information, including encryption of all data when it is transferred to our service providers and limitations on access to personal information within our organisation. 
No data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure. As a result, while we strive to protect users' personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to us or from our online products or services, and users do so at their own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we take reasonable steps to ensure its security on our systems.  However, except to the extent that liability cannot be excluded by statute, we exclude all liability (including in negligence) for the consequences of unauthorised access to your personal information.
You are responsible for keeping any passwords and/or account information secret but please contact us if you become aware of any security breach.


Acceptance
You accept that your use of this Website includes your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and the Website Terms of Use in force as at that time and subject to change from time to time at our discretion


Contact
Please direct any queries about this Privacy Policy or complaints at first instance to our Privacy Officer:

  • on+61 8 8361 5802; or
  • at privacy@moveyourself.com.au; or
  • by post to 148-150 Port Wakefield Road Cavan SA 5094. 

We take complaints seriously and our Privacy Officer will endeavour to respond within 30 days and will work with you to seek to resolve your complaint in a timely manner.  As part of this process we may request that you provide us with further relevant information.  In the event that you remain dissatisfied, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au or GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001 or 1300 363 992.

version 3 MYST privacy policy 07-07-2014

Trailer Hire by Move Yourself on Facebook    Trailer Hire by Move Yourself on Google+    Trailer Hire by Move Yourself proudly sponsors Trailer Registry    Move Yourself Trailer Hire Recommend BC Trailer Engineers
Previous page: Legal  Next page: Terms and Conditions of Hire 

Quick Links

 

Social Links

Trailer Hire by Move Yourself on Facebook    Trailer Hire by Move Yourself on Google+    Trailer Hire by Move Yourself proudly sponsors Trailer Registry    Move Yourself Trailer Hire Recommend BC Trailer Engineers
 

© Copyright 2004-2016 - Move Yourself Trailer Hire

Privacy Policy
Terms of Use
Terms and Conditions of Hire